BSW Tax Blog
[…] State ex rel. Secretary of Department of Revenue & Taxation, 40 So 3d 1214 (La. Ct. App. 1st Cir., 2010), the Louisiana Court of Appeal reversed the district court and ruled in favor of Power. The court of appeal stated:

“There is no rational basis to refuse to allow a party to sue through an agent, even in a tax refund case, so long as the agent successfully complies with the statutes so as to trigger the Department’s requirement to escrow the disputed funds.”

The Department appealed and the Louisiana Supreme Court granted writs.

The supreme court’s decision. La. Rev. Stat. §47:1576 deals with “any taxpayer protesting the payment of any amount found due by the … Department of Revenue.” The supreme court stated that the case hinged on §47:1576(A)(1)(b), which concerns “sales or use taxes that are required to be collected and remitted by a selling dealer” and states that in order to protest a tax, a “purchaser” must comply with all of the following:

(1) Remit the protested sales or use tax to the dealer.

(2) Retain copies of the documents evidencing the amount of sales or use tax paid.